NOMINATE YOURSELF OR ANOTHER BRILLIANT BIZ MUM

The National Business Brilliance Awards launches Mon, Feb 5 with entries open until Sun, March 18 at 11.59pm. The Awards are all judged, there is no social media voting, so all winners will be determined based on merit.

The judging panel is made up of the amazing Award category sponsor (a Biz Mum who has experience within the field and is managing the category) and two wonderful and generous guest judges.

The Business Brilliance Awards is proudly sponsored by Kid Magazine.

KEY DATES

Mon, February 5 - Awards Launch

Sun, March 18 at 11.59pm - Entries Close

Mon, April 2 at 8pm - Finalists Announced

Saturday, May 26 - Brilliant Biz Mum Conference & Awards Night

PRIZES

Prizes for each winner includes:

  1. Your choice of inspirational be.bangle
  2. Full-page brand profile about business, success and mum life or a full-page ad in one issue of Kid Magazine over the 2018/19 FY $350
  3. 12-month membership to Mama's Playground ($100) a digital community for mums with access to the experts who can help you win at mum life. Includes 12 month Kid magazine subscription plus monthly webinars and expert Q&As 
  4. A 12-month digital subscription to Kid Magazine. Includes 6 digital issues $13.97
  5. Business package worth over $2 000 including:
    1. 1-hour business mentoring with Alli Price, Motivating Mum $90
    2. Breakthrough Your Money Drama’s e-Course from Anne-Marie Cross $106.70
    3. Fi Mims Photography Gift Voucher to put towards any Personal Branding Package worth $250
    4. Free job lead submission for reference checked virtual contractors at VYVA $55
    5. Website audit with Julie Allen, Biz Yourself $120
    6. 2-hour Wholehearted Marketing Strategy Session with Cath Connell $395
    7. 1-hour marketing brainstorm with Susie Campbell, Little Black Book Marketing $120
    8. 1-hour Sales coaching session with Frances Pratt, KISS to Sell $350
    9. 1-hour Cuppa and Copy Skype session with Jay Crisp Crow $260
    10. A copy of The Happiness Hunter’s Guide to Meditation valued at $24.99
    11. 1-hour consult on managing time with Helen Ebdon, affirming.com.au $250
    12. Grow Your Business With Email Marketing online training program from Loren Bartley, impactiv8 $197
    13. Half day group online Master Strategy session - developing and implementing a successful and profitable business strategy with David Howells, davidhowells.com

NOMINATE

You can nominate yourself or another Brilliant Biz Mum by clicking the appropriate link under each category.

You can apply for as many Awards as you like. For full terms and conditions of entry click here.

The categories open for entry are:

Best Juggler

Sponsored by Helen Ebdon, Business and Executive coach and a Time Management Specialist

This category is open to all Business Mums who currently own and run a registered business.

It is judged on how effectively you juggle all parts of your life including home, business, health & fitness and more. 

Guest judges: Amy Revell of Simply Organised, helping people find calm and peace via decluttering and organising their homes & Elise Easdown, Aussie & NZ owner of Whats On 4, mum of 3 and Blogger at Everything Elise

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Life and Business Clarity 

Sponsored by Fiona Redding, The Happiness Hunter

This Award is open to people who are at any stage of business, who have a great idea of what they want from life and how their business will support that.

Guest judges: 

Leonie Percy, Mentor, Author & Speaker at leoniepercy.com & Charma Voller, HR and Career Consultant and all round good sport(!) at Charma Voller Consulting & Calm Down Mumma

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Most Influential Brand 

Sponsored by Annemarie Cross, AnnemarieCross.com

The Most Influential Brand Category is for the business mum who has identified and communicated her inner brilliance and authentic brand message across all aspects of her business.

Successful applicants must answer a series of questions as well as provide evidence of their brand voice/promise and unique message and how they are communicated across their businesses brand touch points to develop a consistent and powerful message.

Guest judges: Renae Howard, delighful chick, designer extraordinaire and founder of GOSH Creative and Suzanne Chadwick, total adrenaline junkie and CEO, founder and brand builder at The Connection Exchange working with women in business to build their business and brand in an ever increasing crowded market place. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Service-Based Business

Sponsored by Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours

This award is for service-based businesses that provide on or off-site services to other businesses. This category is for small (up to 10 employees/contractors) businesses which have been running for at least 6 months and have at least 2 ongoing clients or 5 one-off clients.

Entrants must provide at least two referees.

Guest judges: Vanessa Thomas, Business Owner of Synkd Design and Marketing and One Dynamite Gal (!) & Peta Eriksson of Hummingbird Franchise Support, Franchising Support Guru, bringing passion and zest to any business

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Innovative Product 

Sponsored by Cath Connell, Wholehearted Marketing

To be considered for Best Innovative product, your product must already be launched and you will need to display how the innovation satisfies an existing need or desire. You will also need to provide evidence for how your offering is different and whether it has distinct, game changing advantages over any alternatives in the market place.

Top 20 entries will be required to post a sample to be judged (if it’s too big to send, alternate arrangements will be made). If you would like it returned, you will need to include a stamped, self-addressed envelope.

Guest judges: Monica Meldrum, Founder and Director of Whole Kids, Australia's award-winning provider of organic snack foods for children & Carolyn Chambers, Founder and Director behind Fourzero; passionate about quality made products for the whole family and will never give up - whether it be IVF for 10 years to have our son or starting my business from scratch learning to sew!

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Social Media Success Story

Sponsored by Loren Bartley, Impactiv8

Has social media assisted you in improving your bottom line, regardless of the number of fans, followers or subscribers you have accumulated? If so, this is your opportunity to showcase your "Social Media Success Story".

To be eligible you must be able to demonstrate how social media is being used strategically to achieve your overall business goals and what results in your business you can directly attribute to your presence on social media.

Guest judges: Sasha Peakall, Impactiv8 and Samantha Rovis, Impactiv8.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Customer Delight Award

Sponsored by Susie Campbell, Little Black Book Marketing

This category is for small business owners to demonstrate how they deliver fantastic customer service, whether that is online or face-to-face.  Customer delight can be your most cost effective marketing strategy and we want to hear how you are delivering it!

Your business can be a service or product based business.  You may have a creative way to thank customers, or stay in touch with customers or an effective way of ensuring that the customer experience is the best it can be each and every time for new and existing customers ensuring they are your raving fans!  You may also consider how you deal with unhappy customers.

Guest judges: David Howells of DavidHowells.com.au, Business Mentor and Numbers Guru and author of 'Project Sahara: Pressure Point' & Neeley Molinaroli, freelance Social Media extraordinaire and mum of multiples

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Web Presence

Sponsored by Julie Allen, Biz Yourself

Best Web Presence submitted by business owner (not developer/ designer). The application will be judged on effectiveness – achieving website goal, usability (or being ‘user friendly), design in line with overall branding (and appealing to target market with design elements), being up to date with technology (incorporating online tools & Social Media) and being search engine ‘friendly’ incorporating all the basics. Will also look at how the whole online presence is incorporated overall.

Conditions – you cannot enter if you are a client of one of the judges.

Guest judges: Roxy Walsh, fab chick and owner of Rocko Designs and Kids in Adelaide and Merryn Padgett, founder of Brand Nirvana, bringer of brands to life and a sucker for subtle decorations on the letter ‘g’.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Image for Business

Sponsored by Fi Mims of Fi Mims Photography

This is not a technical Award! This is more about the image and how it represents you and your business. The image must have been taken by you as the business owner. It can be of you, your products, your workspace, a day in the life and so on.

Guest judges: Holly Cardamone from Blue51 Communications is a Communications Specialist, word nerd and water baby and Johannah Barton from Confetti Design is a Brand & Web Designer & Raw Foodie.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Writing Excellence Award

Sponsored by Sarah Garbuio, The Business Butler

The writing excellence category is an opportunity for business owners and writers to demonstrate their writing skills for a specific purpose.  Written pieces must have been published within the last 12 months online or in a printed publication and must be original work.  Entrants must be able to articulate the specific purpose of the piece of writing e.g. SEO and be able to demonstrate how the writing meets this purpose.

Guest judges: Bec Derrington, amazing biz mum and founder of SourceBottle and Emily Webb, Melbourne-based journalist and crime writer who also has a weekly podcast - Australian True Crime with Meshel Laurie on iTunes and Soundcloud.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Community-Minded Mum

Sponsored by Dr Nicole Highet, Founder of COPE: Centre of Perinatal Excellence

Best Community-Minded Mum is open to anyone who runs a charity or not-for-profit event OR organisation. If you are entering as you have organised an event, the event must have been run any time after June 30, 2016.

Guest judges: Denise Hall, great chick and founder of The Entrepreneurial Mother & Katrina Hart, Senior Manager - Development at the Children's Hospital Foundation

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Direct Marketing / Party Plan Excellence Award

Sponsored by Fran Pratt, Kiss to Sell & Arbonne

This category is open to all business mums who run a network (multi-level) marketing business.  The focus of this award is to demonstrate how MLM businesses are making a difference in the lives of mums and the community, how you have developed yourself and your team and how this has changed how you view the world.

Guest judges: Fiona Lindsay, Coach and Mentor who loves to support network marketers at The Networking Formula and lover of all things with bounce - people, business and tennis balls & Kara Vaina of My Mindful Year, lover of all things chocolate and mindfulness stationery addict

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don't forget to read the Terms and Conditions of entry!