BRILLIANT BIZ MUM AWARDS

The Brilliant Biz Mum Awards are all judged, there is no social media voting, so all winners will be determined based on merit.

The judging panel is made up of the Award sponsor (a Biz Mum who has experience within the field and is managing the category) and two guest judges.

Winners were announced at the Brilliant Biz Mum Awards Night on Saturday, May 20, 2017 in Melbourne.

WINNERS AND FINALISTS:

Best Juggler - sponsored by Pauline Delany, The Harmony Life Stylist

WINNER:

  1. Fiona Amarasinghe - Easy Breezy Parties/Busy Life Planners  

FINALISTS:

  1. Rachel McGrath - Baby Station
  2. Anna Malcolm - Ilovemymates

Guest judges: Amy Revell of Simply Organised, helping people find calm and peace via decluttering and organising their homes & Elise Easdown, Aussie & NZ owner of Whats On 4, mum of 3 and Blogger at Everything Elise

Best Life & Business Clarity - sponsored by Fiona Redding, The Happiness Hunter

WINNER:

  1. Olivia Anderson - Flat Out Mum 

FINALISTS:

  1. Amanda Freeman - Inspire Natural Therapies 
  2. Kara Vaina - Keopha 

 Guest judges: Dr Linda Wilson, Wellness Consultant and Author of 'Stress Made Easy' & Charma Voller, HR & Career Consultant and all round good sport (!) at Charma Voller Consulting & Calm Down Mumma

Most Influential Brand - sponsored by Annemarie Cross, AnnemarieCross.com

WINNER:

  1. Jo Violeta - Violeta Finance 

FINALISTS:

  1. Monica Meldrum - Whole Kids 
  2. Vanessa Lynch - Hive Creative Studios 

Guest judges: Renae Howard, founder of GOSH Creative & Julie Gibbons, branding coach at tractorgirl, visual ninja and maker.

Best Service-Based Business - sponsored by Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours

WINNER:

  1. Leanne Woff – Virtual Infinity 

FINALISTS:

  1. Chloe Henger - E-assist
  2. Madeline Avery - Birdcage Marketing 

Guest judges: Vanessa Thomas, Business Owner of Synkd Design and Marketing and One Dynamite Gal (!) & Peta Eriksson of Hummingbird Franchise Support, Franchising Support Guru, bringing passion and zest to any business 

Best Innovative Product - sponsored by Cath Connell, Wholehearted Marketing

 

WINNER:

 

  1. Natalia Michael - No Nasties Makeup

FINALISTS:

  1. Gina Kun - Discretion by Gina
  2. Annaliese Allen - Honeybell Waterwear

Guest judges: Catherine Cervasio, leader in organic and baby skincare and Founder of Aromababy & Monica Meldrum, Founder and Director of Whole Kids, Australia's award-winning provider of organic snack foods for children.

Best Social Media Success Story - sponsored by Loren Bartley, Impactiv8

WINNER:

  1. Helle Warming - Lucas Loves Cars

FINALISTS:

  1. Jo Violeta - Violeta Finance 
  2. Leonie Percy - Yoga Mamata

Guest judges: Tracy Raiteri, founder and primary consultant of Townsville Social Media Marketing & Cherie McKay, PR and social media consultant at Good Talent Media

Most Creative Marketing on a Budget - sponsored by Susie Campbell, Little Black Book Marketing

 

WINNER:

 

  1. Emma Veiga-Malta - Bespoke Backdrops

FINALISTS:

  1. Karen Lavexky - Paloma Pops 

  2.  

    Ria Amoranto - Pinta Crafts

Guest judge: David Howells of DavidHowells.com.au, Business Mentor and Numbers Guru & Neeley Molinaroli, freelance Social Media extraordinaire and mum of multiples

Best Mum in Biz Boss - Sponsored by Natasha Gallardo, Working Mothers Connect

WINNER:

  1. Elise Easdown - Whats On 4 Australia 

FINALISTS:

  1. Nataly Tormey - Wonderwoman Children 
  2. Susie Campbell - Little Black Book Marketing 

Guest judge: Sandi Sieger, Founder and Editor of online Australian lifestyle publication, Onya Magazine and co-ordinator of Camp Awakenings & Amanda Price, People and Culture Advisor at Australian Super

Best Web Presence - sponsored by Julie Allen, Biz Yourself

WINNER:

  1. Natasha Browne – Organising Spaces 

FINALISTS:

  1. Linda Guiance – Natural Therapist Jobs 
  2. Korryn Haines - Encore Admin Consulting

Guest judges: Roxy Walsh, fab chick and owner of Rocko Designs and Kids in Adelaide & Kate Toon of The Recipe for SEO Success, SEO lover and Hula Hooper

Best Photo for Business - sponsored by Rachel Devine, photography author and commercial photoblogger at SesameEllis.com

WINNER:

  1. Jo Brittles - La Boheme ~ House of The Wishing Trees 

FINALISTS: 

  1. Jessica Munday - Salt and Pebble
  2. Emma Lamont - Archiebee 

Guest judges: Mel Jeffcott of MelissaJeffcott.com, life coach and positive messaging proponent and Lisa Beavan, web designer and visual brander at LMB Web Design

Writing Excellence Award - sponsored by Sarah Garbuio, The Business Butler

WINNER:

  1. Emma Grey & Audrey Thomas - "I Don't Have Time" (book) My 15 Minutes 

FINALISTS:

  1. Rachel Allan - "When Business Meets Baby" (book) RachelAllan.com.au
  2. Corina Lorenzi - "Five Strategic Steps to a Successful Business" (book) Elite Success Strategies

Guest judges: Elaine Phelan, editor of Lilydale & Yarra Valley Leader and journalist for more than 25 years & Bec Derrington, amazing biz mum and founder of SourceBottle

Best Community-Minded Mum - sponsored by Dr Nicole Highet, Founder of COPE: Centre of Perinatal Excellence

WINNER:

  1. Rochelle Courteny - Share the Dignity 

FINALISTS:

  1. Juliette Write - GIVIT
  2. Lisa Petersen and Georgina Mills - Hearts in Mind

 Guest judges: Denise Hall, great chick and founder of The Entrepreneurial Mother & Katrina Hart, Senior Manager - Development at the Children's Hospital Foundation

MLM Superstar Award - sponsored by Fran Pratt, KISS to Sell & Arbonne

WINNER:

  1. Kay Vrieze - Creating Card Magic 

FINALISTS:

  1. Jo Davey – Jamberry
  2. Kathy West - Ruby Leader The Body Shop At Home

Guest judges: 

Fiona Lindsay, Coach and Mentor who loves to support network marketers at The Networking Formula and lover of all things with bounce - people, business and tennis balls & Kara Vaina of Keopha and karavaina.com, lover of all things chocolate and mindfulness stationery addict.