BRILLIANT BIZ MUM AWARDS

The Brilliant Biz Mum Awards are all judged, there is no social media voting, so all winners will be determined based on merit.

The judging panel is made up of the Award sponsor (a Biz Mum who has experience within the field and is managing the category) and two guest judges.

Winners will be announced at the Brilliant Biz Mum Awards Night on Saturday, May 20, 2017 in Melbourne.

PRIZES

Prizes for the winners included:

  1. Beautiful PAIRD alkeme silver hand-stamped disc pendants "paird" together with a fresh water pearl & turquoise glass bead, strung on a silver plated ball chain necklace $40 URL
  2. Interview for a feature in the August 2017 issue of Kid Magazine about their business, success and mum life
  3. A 12-month digital subscription to Kid Magazine. Includes 6 digital issues $13.97
  4. Business package worth over $4 800 including:
    1. 1 hour business mentoring with Alli Price, Motivating Mum $72
    2. 2 hour Wholehearted Marketing Strategy Session with Cath Connell $295
    3. 1 hour Sales mentoring session with Fran Pratt, KISS to Sell $250
    4. 1 hour business strategy consult with Fiona Redding, The Happiness Hunter $250 
    5. 1 hour Business Strategy Session with Pauline Delany $250 
    6. Website strategy session with Julie Allen, Biz Yourself $70 
    7. 45 min Outsourcing Mentoring session with Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours $187 
    8. Breakthrough Your Money Drama’s e-Course from Anne-Marie Cross $106.70
    9. 1 hour Marketing Support/pick my brains strategy session with Susie Campbell, Little Black Book Marketing $150 
    10. Business analysis and half day strategy session with David Howells $2 995
    11. Learn How To Create & Source Engaging Content training module & 101 Examples Of Engaging Content - For Your Inspiration! eBook from Loren Bartley, impactiv8 $97
    12. Connectpreneuers Premium Membership from Working Mothers Collective $99
    13. A spotlight episode on the Magnetic Mama podcast with author Leonie Percy
    14. 30min Cuppa and Copy Skype session with Jay Crisp Crow $90

FINALISTS

Best Juggler - sponsored by Pauline Delany, The Harmony Life Stylist

FINALISTS:

  1. Fiona Amarasinghe - Easy Breezy Parties/Busy Life Planners  
  2. Rachel McGrath - Baby Station 
  3. Anna Malcolm - Ilovemymates 

Guest judges: Amy Revell of Simply Organised, helping people find calm and peace via decluttering and organising their homes & Elise Easdown, Aussie & NZ owner of Whats On 4, mum of 3 and Blogger at Everything Elise

Best Life & Business Clarity - sponsored by Fiona Redding, The Happiness Hunter

FINALISTS:

  1. Amanda Freeman - Inspire Natural Therapies 
  2. Kara Vaina - Keopha 
  3. Olivia Anderson - Flat Out Mum 

 Guest judges: Dr Linda Wilson, Wellness Consultant and Author of 'Stress Made Easy' & Charma Voller, HR & Career Consultant and all round good sport (!) at Charma Voller Consulting & Calm Down Mumma

Most Influential Brand - sponsored by Annemarie Cross, AnnemarieCross.com

FINALISTS:

  1. Monica Meldrum - Whole Kids 
  2. Vanessa Lynch - Hive Creative Studios 
  3. Jo Violeta - Violeta Finance 

Guest judges: Renae Howard, founder of GOSH Creative & Julie Gibbons, branding coach at tractorgirl, visual ninja and maker.

Best Service-Based Business - sponsored by Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours

FINALISTS:

  1. Chloe Henger - E-assist
  2. Leanne Woff – Virtual Infinity 
  3. Madeline Avery - Birdcage Marketing 

Guest judges: Vanessa Thomas, Business Owner of Synkd Design and Marketing and One Dynamite Gal (!) & Peta Eriksson of Hummingbird Franchise Support, Franchising Support Guru, bringing passion and zest to any business 

Best Innovative Product - sponsored by Cath Connell, Wholehearted Marketing

FINALISTS:

  1. Natalia Michael - No Nasties Makeup
  2. Gina Kun - Discretion by Gina 
  3. Annaliese Allen - Honeybell Waterwear 

Guest judges: Catherine Cervasio, leader in organic and baby skincare and Founder of Aromababy & Monica Meldrum, Founder and Director of Whole Kids, Australia's award-winning provider of organic snack foods for children.

Best Social Media Success Story - sponsored by Loren Bartley, Impactiv8

FINALISTS:

  1. Jo Violeta - Violeta Finance 
  2. Leonie Percy - Yoga Mamata
  3. Helle Warming - Lucas Loves Cars

Guest judges: Tracy Raiteri, founder and primary consultant of Townsville Social Media Marketing & Cherie McKay, PR and social media consultant at Good Talent Media

Most Creative Marketing on a Budget - sponsored by Susie Campbell, Little Black Book Marketing

FINALISTS:

  1. Emma Veiga-Malta - Bespoke Backdrops
  2. Karen Lavexky - Paloma Pops 

  3.  

    Ria Amoranto - Pinta Crafts

Guest judge: David Howells of DavidHowells.com.au, Business Mentor and Numbers Guru & Neeley Molinaroli, freelance Social Media extraordinaire and mum of multiples

Best Mum in Biz Boss - Sponsored by Natasha Gallardo, Working Mothers Connect

FINALISTS:

  1. Nataly Tormey - Wonderwoman Children 
  2. Susie Campbell - Little Black Book Marketing 
  3. Elise Easdown - Whats On 4 Australia 

Guest judge: Sandi Sieger, Founder and Editor of online Australian lifestyle publication, Onya Magazine and co-ordinator of Camp Awakenings & Amanda Price, People and Culture Advisor at Australian Super

Best Web Presence - sponsored by Julie Allen, Biz Yourself

FINALISTS:

  1.  Linda Guiance – Natural Therapist Jobs 
  2. Natasha Browne – Organising Spaces 
  3. Korryn Haines - Encore Admin Consulting

Guest judges: Roxy Walsh, fab chick and owner of Rocko Designs and Kids in Adelaide & Kate Toon of The Recipe for SEO Success, SEO lover and Hula Hooper

Best Photo for Business - sponsored by Rachel Devine, photography author and commercial photoblogger at SesameEllis.com

FINALISTS: 

  1. Jessica Munday - Salt and Pebble
  2. Emma Lamont - Archiebee 
  3. Jo Brittles - La Boheme ~ House of The Wishing Trees 

Guest judges: Mel Jeffcott of MelissaJeffcott.com, life coach and positive messaging proponent and Lisa Beavan, web designer and visual brander at LMB Web Design

Writing Excellence Award - sponsored by Sarah Garbuio, The Business Butler

  1. Emma Grey & Audrey Thomas - "I Don't Have Time" (book) My 15 Minutes 
  2. Rachel Allan - "When Business Meets Baby" (book) RachelAllan.com.au
  3. Corina Lorenzi - "Five Strategic Steps to a Successful Business" (book) Elite Success Strategies 

Guest judges: Elaine Phelan, editor of Lilydale & Yarra Valley Leader and journalist for more than 25 years & Bec Derrington, amazing biz mum and founder of SourceBottle

Best Community-Minded Mum - sponsored by Dr Nicole Highet, Founder of COPE: Centre of Perinatal Excellence

FINALISTS:

  1. Rochelle Courteny - Share the Dignity 
  2. Juliette Write - GIVIT 
  3. Lisa Petersen and Georgina Mills - Hearts in Mind

 Guest judges: Denise Hall, great chick and founder of The Entrepreneurial Mother & Katrina Hart, Senior Manager - Development at the Children's Hospital Foundation

MLM Superstar Award - sponsored by Fran Pratt, KISS to Sell & Arbonne

FINALISTS:

  1. Jo Davey – Jamberry
  2. Kay Vrieze - Creating Card Magic 
  3. Kathy West - Ruby Leader The Body Shop At Home

Guest judges: 

Fiona Lindsay, Coach and Mentor who loves to support network marketers at The Networking Formula and lover of all things with bounce - people, business and tennis balls & Kara Vaina of Keopha and karavaina.com, lover of all things chocolate and mindfulness stationery addict.

Come and celebrate these wonderful women, enjoy a glass of bubbly and also get some networking in! Book your ticket for the Brilliant Biz Mum Awards now.