BRILLIANT BIZ MUM AWARDS

The Brilliant Biz Mum Awards are all judged, there is no social media voting, so all winners will be determined based on merit.

The judging panel is made up of the Award sponsor (a Biz Mum who has experience within the field and is managing the category) and two guest judges.

These are the winners and finalists for the 2014 Awards.

PRIZES

Prizes for the winners included:

  1. A beautiful sterling silver charm bracelet worth $150 for each winning Brilliant Biz Mum, with thanks to Little Silver Prints.
  2. Business package with products and services for your success including mentoring sessions, eBooks, homestudy courses and more.

FINALISTS

Best Juggler - sponsored by Robyn Amott, Bless this Mess

WINNER: Michelle Wright, mishfit franchising pty

FINALISTS:

  • Victoria Sylvester, Little Bairn
  • Lorna Berry, Platform B

Guest judges: Danielle Storey, Director and Communications Manager of The Cartridge Family, Motivational Speaker and Mentor at Million Dollar Relationships & MaryAnne Bennie, Expert Professional Organiser, Author, Trainer and Speaker at in8 Home Office Life Organising

Best Plan of Attack - sponsored by Fiona Redding, Business with Vivacity

WINNER: Dawn Anglicas, MYR Kids

FINALISTS:

  • Lorraine Salvi, MumsDelivery
  • Leanne Dudley, Bumblebee Baby and Children's Markets

Guest judges: Helen Roe, Marketer and Mentor for Creative Entrepreneurs at The Orange Lantern & Charma Voller, HR & Career Consultant and all round good sport (!) at Charma Voller Consulting & Calm Down Mumma

Most Influential Brand - sponsored by Annemarie Cross, AnnemarieCross.com

WINNER: Katie Forsythe, Parenting Prep

FINALISTS:

  • Karen Gunton, build a little biz
  • Lisa Koba, Cheeky Little Soles

Guest judges: Kathleen Ann, International Award Winning Marketing Coach and Money & Marketing Champion for Heart-Centred Women In Business at Power Up Your Marketing & Indy Hilditch, Director and Chaos Manager at indyvisual

Best Service-Based Business - sponsored by Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours

WINNER: Debbie Demooy, Rad Bookkeeping & Secretarial Services

FINALISTS:

  • Catherine Rosalion, Autism Support
  • Korryn Campbell, Virtual Office Solutions

Guest judges: Vanessa Thomas, Business Owner of Synkd Design and Marketing and One Dynamite Gal (!) & Diana Pettie, Professional Productivity and Peak Performance Coach at Hopscotch Coaching 

Best Innovative Product - sponsored by Julie Allen, Biz Yourself

WINNER: Jacklyn James, Kiddies Food Kutter & Safety Food Peeler

FINALISTS:

  • Brenda Robinson, Natures Blend
  • Amy Mochi, Speccles

Guest judges: Rebecca Quayle, National Account Manager at Outlook Australia Pty Ltd & Cath Connell, Marketing and Brand Consultant, Spicycat Creative

Best Social Media Success Story - sponsored by Loren Bartley, Impactiv8

WINNER: Katrina McCarter, Bubbler Deals

FINALISTS:

  • Debbie Hatswell, Story Mama
  • Tania Usher, DARE Online Magazine

Guest judges: Cheree Robinson, Founder of Social Media by Cheree & Cherie Clonan, Digital Media Editor at Down That Little Lane

Most Out of the Box Marketing Campaign - sponsored by Joni Edson, M Plus PR

WINNER: Amanda Steidle, Healthy Mums

FINALIST:

  • Amanda Tuckerman, Macaroon Kids

** only two entrants fulfilled all the required criteria for this Award to become finalists

Guest judges: Louise Guy, Owner at Guy Designs & Jonathan Edwards, Owner at All About Print

Best Mum in Biz Boss - sponsored by Kate Sykes, Career Mums

WINNER: Korryn Campbell, Virtual Office Solutions

FINALISTS:

  • Gillian Lee, The Rhythm Tree
  • Kristy Edwards, Mum's Virtual Assistant

Guest judges: Emma Grey, biz-wrangler at WorkLifeBliss, novelist and mum of two teens and a threenager & Denise Hall, ex-Business Owner turned Exit Strategist and Business Broker at the entrepreneurial mother

Best Web Presence - sponsored by Meirav Dulberg, Webby Web Design

WINNER: Debbie Hatswell, Story Mama

FINALISTS:

  • Emma Marks, Mums Lounge
  • Helen Butler, Clutter Rescue

Guest judges: Sharon Latour, Chief Marketing Officer at Marketing Bee & Ana Urban, Online Marketing Manager of iformat

Best Photo for Business - sponsored by Ramona Lever, Branding Headshots

WINNER: Catherine Rosalion, Autism Support

FINALISTS:

  • Dhea Bartlett, dheas ideas
  • Faith Mila, Faith Mila Productions

Guest judges: Sheona Beach, Established Wedding Photographer at Sheona Beach Photography

Best Written Piece (non-blog) - sponsored by Sarah Garbuio, The Business Butler

WINNER: Anne George, word and web

FINALISTS:

  • Catherine Rosalion, Autism Support

** only two entrants fulfilled all the required criteria for this Award to become finalists

Guest judges: Lise Taylor, Editor of My Child Magazine & Bec Derrington, Founder of SourceBottle

Best Business Blog Post - sponsored by Amanda Jesnoewski, Velocity Media + Communications

WINNER: Martine Oglethorpe, The Modern Parent

FINALISTS:

  • Cath Connell, Spicycat Creative
  • Jenny Spring, Spring into Sales

Guest judges: Sally-Anne Blanshard, Founder and Director of Nourish Coaching & Louisa Claire, Founder and Director of Brand Meets Blog and super-passionate blogger!

Most Awesome Not-for-Profit Mum - sponsored by Serena Beirne, Mummy's Wish Inc

WINNER: Stephanie Woollard, Seven Women

FINALISTS:

  • Joanne Kosylo, Support for Mums
  • Catherine Rosalion, Autism Support

Guest judges: Melina Schamroth, CEO and Founder, multi-award winning social entrepreneur, speaker and author at m.a.d.woman and m.a.d.woman foundation & Katrina Hart, Partnerships Manager at the Children's Hospital Foundation